Monday, June 23, 2008

About EMU oil

The emu, a large, flightless bird, Dromaius nova hollandiae, is probably best known for being on Australia's coat-of-arms opposite the kangaroo. Emu oil derived from emu fat was being used by the Aborigines for healing and pain control long before British ships landed on the eastern shores of Australia.

Emu oil has been used by the natives of Australia for thousands of years. It continues to be used today for burns, wounds, cuts, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joints disorders. Its penetrating capability cannot be challenged. The ability to carry other substances with it allows emu oil to achieve quite extraordinary results with most skin disorders as well as arthritic pains and joint stiffness. Many individuals with eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis have found that some of the discomfort can be overcome with the topical use of emu oil and products based on emu oil. When emu oil is mixed with herbs known for their ability of acting on skin or muscle-joint problems, the results can be extraordinary.

An analysis of emu oil by a professor at Auburn University showed that emu oil contains a high level of linolenic acid, a substance known to ease the pains of muscles and joints. The study also showed that emu oil contains oleic acid, which is good for local anti-inflammatory problems.

Veterinarians are discovering how well emu oil works with animals, especially horses. The skin of a horse is very similar to that of humans. Since the oil is bacteriostatic and retards bacterial growth, it keeps the wounds moist while transporting other ingredients deep under the skin.

We believe that this scientifically conducted study on cosmetic and pharmaceutical properties of emu oil is very promising.

Some natural, alternative treatments include emu oil and herbs such as neem, to be very effective for normal skin problems such as wrinkles, sun burns, cuts, and bruises, and is most helpful in fighting the skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

Emu oil can be used to give the skin a healthier look and feel. It has long been recognized in Australia as an anti-aging agent and is just now beginning to have wide-spread use in other countries.

More and more people are now turning back to herbs and other substances, such as emu oil, for a healthier body and for the relief of various pains. Skin diseases have proven particularly difficult to treat with conventional medicines, yet outstanding results have been obtained with emu oil and herbs.

There is no known arthritis cure, but emu oil has been found to be very helpful for some individuals who have not achieved the desired relief from traditional medicine. The dull pain from arthritis in the joints of the fingers, wrists, elbows, knees, ankles, and neck may be helped with natural, drug free products that contain emu oil.

It is not intended for this page to offer medical advice or to recommend not seeking help from medical professionals. It is intended to give information to those people who suffer from arthritis in one or more of its many forms and are seeking alternative or complementary treatment ideas using herbs and other substances like emu oil.

For those who seek drug-free products for possible relief from arthritis, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, roseola, and other skin disorders or muscle-joint pains, products based on emu oil and herbs are offering a great advantage. Alternative treatments therapy is growing in popularity because it has become apparent that man-made drugs do not always work for pain relief. Neither do they seem to be effective for many skin diseases.

Though we have seen the potential medicinal values of EMU OIL in detail it is very interesting to understand that the research and EMU farming is taken its real phase world wide. It may even surprise us by establishing trusted usages in more clinical symptoms for which the complete cure has not yet been found.

No comments: